This document describes the Compute Engine instances that have pre-attached NVIDIA GPUs in the accelerator-optimized machine family. These instances are designed specifically for artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning (ML), high performance computing (HPC), and graphics-intensive applications.
The accelerator-optimized machine family includes the following machine series: A4X Max, A4X, A4, A3, A2, G4, and G2. Each machine type within a series has a specific model and number of NVIDIA GPUs attached. You can also attach some GPU models to N1 general-purpose machine types.
For information about accelerator-optimized instances with attached TPUs, see TPU machines in accelerator-optimized machine family.
GPU models and machine series
The following table summarizes the hardware specifications, machine series mappings, networking bandwidth, and storage capabilities of GPU models available on Compute Engine:
| GPU model | Machine series | Architecture | GPU memory and bandwidth | GPUs per compute instance | Max network bandwidth | Local SSD | Interconnect | NVIDIA RTX Virtual Workstation (vWS) support |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA GB300 | A4X Max | Blackwell Ultra | 279 GB HBM3e (8 TBps) | 4 (NVL72) | 3,600 Gbps | 12,000 GiB | NVLink Full Mesh (1,800 GBps) | No |
| NVIDIA GB200 | A4X | Blackwell | 186 GB HBM3e (8 TBps) | 4 (NVL72) | 2,000 Gbps | 12,000 GiB | NVLink Full Mesh (1,800 GBps) | No |
| NVIDIA B200 | A4 | Blackwell | 180 GB HBM3e (8 TBps) | 8 | 3,600 Gbps | 12,000 GiB | NVLink Full Mesh (1,800 GBps) | No |
| NVIDIA H200 | A3 Ultra | Hopper | 141 GB HBM3e (4.8 TBps) | 8 | 3,600 Gbps | 12,000 GiB | NVLink Full Mesh (900 GBps) | No |
| NVIDIA H100 | A3 Mega, High, Edge | Hopper | 80 GB HBM3 (3.35 TBps) | 1, 2, 4, 8 | Up to 1,000 Gbps | Up to 6,000 GiB | NVLink Full Mesh (900 GBps) | No |
| NVIDIA A100 (80GB) | A2 Ultra | Ampere | 80 GB HBM2e (1.9 TBps) | 1, 2, 4, 8 | 100 Gbps | Up to 3,000 GiB | NVLink Full Mesh (600 GBps) | No |
| NVIDIA A100 (40GB) | A2 Standard | Ampere | 40 GB HBM2 (1.6 TBps) | 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 | 100 Gbps | Up to 3,000 GiB | NVLink Full Mesh (600 GBps) | No |
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 | G4 | Blackwell | 96 GB GDDR7 (1.597 TBps) | 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 1, 2, 4, 8 | 200 Gbps | Up to 3,000 GiB | PCIe Gen 5 | Yes |
| NVIDIA L4 | G2 | Ada Lovelace | 24 GB GDDR6 (300 GBps) | 1, 2, 4, 8 | 100 Gbps | Up to 3,000 GiB | PCIe Gen 4 | Yes |
| NVIDIA V100 | N1+V100 | Volta | 16 GB HBM2 (900 GBps) | 1, 2, 4, 8 | 100 Gbps | Supported | NVLink Ring (300 GBps) | No |
| NVIDIA T4 (approaching end of support) | N1+T4 | Turing | 16 GB GDDR6 (320 GBps) | 1, 2, 4 | 100 Gbps | Supported | PCIe Gen 3 | Yes |
| NVIDIA P4 (approaching end of support) | N1+P4 | Pascal | 8 GB GDDR5 (192 GBps) | 1, 2, 4 | 100 Gbps | Supported | PCIe Gen 3 | Yes |
Recommended machine series by workload type
The following section provides the recommended machine series based on your GPU workloads. For more information about how to choose a compute strategy for AI/ML and HPC workloads, see Choose a compute strategy in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
AI/ML training
Frontier foundation models and mixture-of-experts (MoE): pre-training large transformer models, multimodal architectures, and mixture-of-experts (MoE) networks requires high Tensor Core throughput, large High Bandwidth Memory (HBM) capacities (up to 279 GB per GPU), and ultra-high-speed NVLink interconnect bandwidth (up to 1,800 GBps) to minimize multi-node synchronization latency. Recommended machine series:
- A4X Max (NVIDIA GB300)
- A4X (NVIDIA GB200)
- A4 (NVIDIA B200)
- A3 Ultra (NVIDIA H200)
- A3 Mega (NVIDIA H100)
For more information, see Recommendations for pre-training models in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
Fine-tuning and moderate model training: adapting existing foundation models by using techniques like parameter-efficient fine-tuning (PEFT) and Low-Rank Adaptation (LoRA) requires sufficient GPU memory to hold model weights and gradients without requiring exascale multi-node clustering. Recommended machine series:
For more information, see Recommendations for fine-tuning models in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
AI/ML inference
Large model inference (more than 70 billion parameters): serving large language models (LLMs) benefits from high High Bandwidth Memory (HBM3e) capacity (141–186 GB per GPU) to fit model weights across fewer GPUs, reducing inter-chip communication overhead. Recommended machine series:
High-throughput and real-time serving: low-latency interactive queries, streaming responses, and image generation use hardware-accelerated quantized numeric formats, such as 8-bit floating-point (FP8), 8-bit integer (INT8), and 4-bit integer (INT4), to maximize request throughput per dollar. Recommended machine series:
- G2 (NVIDIA L4)
- G4 (NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000)
- A3 Edge and High (NVIDIA H100)
For more information, see Recommendations for serving inference in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
Graphics and visual
3D CAD, digital twins, and virtual workstations: interactive 3D modeling, computer-aided design (CAD), architectural rendering, and digital twins (such as NVIDIA Omniverse) use dedicated ray tracing (RT) cores and NVIDIA RTX Virtual Workstations (vWS) for remote visual workstations and fractional virtual GPUs (vGPUs). Recommended machine series:
Video processing and transcoding: live streaming pipelines, video transcoding, and media processing use dedicated hardware NVIDIA Encoder (NVENC) and NVIDIA Decoder (NVDEC) video engines supporting AV1, High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC), and H.264 codecs. Recommended machine series:
HPC and simulation
Scientific simulation and modeling: applications in molecular dynamics (such as GROMACS and AMBER), computational fluid dynamics (CFD), quantum chemistry, astrophysics, and weather forecasting require high 64-bit double-precision (FP64) floating-point performance and high memory bandwidth. Recommended machine series:
For more information, see Recommendations for HPC in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
The A4X Max and A4X machine series
The A4X Max and A4X machine series runs on an exascale platform based on NVIDIA's rack-scale architecture and is optimized for compute and memory-intensive, network-bound ML training and HPC workloads. A4X Max and A4X differ primarily in their GPU and networking components. A4X Max is available only as bare metal instances, which provide direct access to the host server's CPU and memory, without Compute Engine's hypervisor in the middle.
All machine types in the A4X Max and A4X series have two sockets with NVIDIA Grace™ CPUs with Arm® Neoverse™ V2 cores. These CPUs connect to four GPUs with fast chip-to-chip NVLink-C2 communication.
NVLink domain
Both A4X Max and A4X machine series are built on NVIDIA's NVL72 rack-scale architecture, which uses NVLink domains to enable large-scale, high-performance GPU computing. An NVLink Domain is a group of interconnected NVIDIA NVSwitch chips and the GPUs that connect to them, forming a high-speed network fabric that allows for direct and fast communication between GPUs. For A4X Max and A4X machine types, a single NVL72 (NVLink) Domain is composed of 18 instances and 72 GPUs.
A4X Max and A4X comparison
The following table compares the features that differ between the A4X Max and A4X machine types:
| Feature | A4X Max (NVIDIA GB300) | A4X (NVIDIA GB200) |
|---|---|---|
| GPU acceleration | A4X Max instances have NVIDIA GB300 Ultra Superchips automatically attached. These Superchips feature NVIDIA B300 GPUs, offering up to 20 TB of total GPU memory per NVL72 domain, which provides roughly 279 GB per GPU. | A4X instances have NVIDIA GB200 Superchips automatically attached. These Superchips feature NVIDIA B200 GPUs and offer 186 GB of memory per GPU. |
| Enhanced networking with RoCE |
For A4X Max instances, RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) increases network performance by combining NVIDIA ConnectX-8 (CX-8) SuperNICs and Google's datacenter-wide network, which features eight-way rail-alignment. This configuration delivers up to 3,200 Gbps of bandwidth, which is optimal for demanding large-scale training and HPC tasks. For general-purpose networking, each instance also has up to 400 Gbps of bandwidth. |
For A4X instances, RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) increases network performance by combining NVIDIA ConnectX-7 (CX-7) NICs and Google's datacenter-wide network, which features four-way rail-alignment. This architecture provides up to 1,600 Gbps of bandwidth, enabling high-throughput, low-latency communication for large-scale distributed workloads. For general-purpose networking, each instance also has up to 400 Gbps of bandwidth. |
| Performance | The NVIDIA GB300 Ultra Superchips provide 15 PetaFLOPS of dense FP4 performance. For large-scale FP4 inference, the GB300 Ultra Superchips are expected to deliver 20–40% higher performance over the GB200 Superchips. | The NVIDIA GB200 Superchips provide 10 PetaFLOPS of dense FP4 performance. |
| Bare metal and VM support | Bare metal instances only | VM instances only |
| OS support | A4X Max instances support a range of Linux OS images. However, because bare metal instances use the Infrastructure Data Path Function (IDPF) network driver, your OS image must support IDPF. To use an OS image that is available on Compute Engine, see OS images that support IDPF. | A4X instances support a range of Linux OS images. For a complete list of supported operating systems on Compute Engine, see OS support for GPUs. |
Both A4X Max and A4X machine types share the following features:
CPU platform: Both A4X Max and A4X machine types use the NVIDIA Grace CPU platform with Arm® Neoverse™ V2 cores. For more details about the platform, see CPU platforms.
NVLink scalability: Multi-node NVLink scales up to 72 GPUs in a single domain and provides bidirectional GPU NVLink bandwidth of 1,800 GBps per GPU.
Disk support: A4X Max and A4X instances support Local SSD for fast scratch disks, which is useful for feeding data into GPUs while preventing I/O bottlenecks. 12,000 GiB of Local SSD is automatically added to A4X Max and A4X instances.
For durable storage, you can attach up to 512 TiB of Hyperdisk storage. For more information about disk types, see Choose a disk type.
Dense allocation and topology-aware scheduling support: Both A4X Max and A4X machine types support requesting blocks of densely allocated capacity. Your host machines are allocated physically close to each other, provisioned as blocks of resources, and interconnected with a dynamic ML network fabric to minimize network hops and optimize for low latency. Additionally, for A4X Max and A4X instances, you can get topology information at the node and cluster level that can be used for job placement.
Pricing and consumption options for A4X Max and A4X instances
A4X Max and A4X instances support the following consumption and discount options:
- Future reservations in AI Hypercomputer
- Resource-based committed use discounts (CUDs)
Cloud de Confiance bills A4X Max and A4X instances for their attached GPUs, predefined vCPUs, memory, and bundled Local SSD disks. Hyperdisk and network usage are billed separately from machine type pricing. For more information, see Pricing and consumption options, Accelerator-optimized machine type family pricing, and GPU pricing.
A4X Max machine type (NVIDIA GB300)
A4X Max accelerator-optimized
machine types use NVIDIA GB300 Grace Blackwell Ultra Superchips (nvidia-gb300) and
are ideal for foundation model training and serving. A4X Max machine types are available
as bare metal instances.
A4X Max is an exascale platform based on NVIDIA GB300 NVL72. Each machine has two sockets with NVIDIA Grace CPUs with Arm Neoverse V2 cores. These CPUs are connected to four NVIDIA B300 Blackwell GPUs with fast chip-to-chip (NVLink-C2C) communication. For information about machine type limitations, see A4X Max and A4X limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA GB300 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3e) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a4x-maxgpu-4g-metal |
144 | 960 | 12,000 | 6 | 3,600 | 4 | 1,116 |
A4X Max machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A4X machine type (NVIDIA GB200)
A4X accelerator-optimized
machine types use NVIDIA GB200 Grace Blackwell Superchips (nvidia-gb200) and
are ideal for foundation model training and serving.
A4X is an exascale platform based on NVIDIA GB200 NVL72. Each machine has two sockets with NVIDIA Grace CPUs with Arm Neoverse V2 cores. These CPUs are connected to four NVIDIA B200 Blackwell GPUs with fast chip-to-chip (NVLink-C2C) communication. For information about machine type limitations, see A4X Max and A4X limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA GB200 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3e) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a4x-highgpu-4g |
140 | 884 | 12,000 | 6 | 2,000 | 4 | 744 |
A4X machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A4X Max and A4X limitations
The following limitations apply to A4X Max and A4X instances:
A4X Max instances
- You can only request capacity that uses the supported consumption options.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts or flexible committed use discounts for instances that use this machine type.
- You can only create instances in certain regions and zones.
- You can't use Persistent Disk (regional or zonal). You can only use Google Cloud Hyperdisk.
- This machine type is only available on the NVIDIA Grace platform.
- Machine type changes aren't supported for A4X Max. To switch to or from this machine type, you must create a new instance.
- You can't run Windows operating systems on this machine type. For a list of supported Linux operating systems, review the supported operating systems for GPU instances.
- A4X Max instances don't support the following:
- You can't attach Hyperdisk ML disks created before February 4, 2026 to A4X Max machine types.
A4X instances
- You can only request capacity that uses the supported consumption options.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts or flexible committed use discounts for instances that use this machine type.
- You can only create instances in certain regions and zones.
- You can't use Persistent Disk (regional or zonal). You can only use Google Cloud Hyperdisk.
- This machine type is only available on the NVIDIA Grace platform.
- Machine type changes aren't supported for A4X. To switch to or from this machine type, you must create a new instance.
- You can't run Windows operating systems on this machine type. For a list of supported Linux operating systems, review the supported operating systems for GPU instances.
- For A4X instances, when you use
ethtool -Sto monitor GPU networking, the physical port counters that end in_phydon't update. This is expected behavior for instances that use the MRDMA Virtual Function (VF) architecture. For more information, see MRDMA functions and network monitoring tools. - A4X instances don't support the following:
- You can't attach Hyperdisk ML disks created before February 4, 2026 to A4X machine types.
Supported disk types for A4X Max and A4X instances
A4X Max
A4X Max instances can use the following block storage types:
- Hyperdisk Balanced (
hyperdisk-balanced): this is the only disk type that is supported for the boot disk - Hyperdisk Throughput (
hyperdisk-throughput) - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Hyperdisk Extreme (
hyperdisk-extreme) - Local SSD: which is automatically added to instances that are created by using any of the A4X Max machine types
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All Hyperdisk | Hyperdisk Balanced | Hyperdisk Throughput | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Extreme | Attached Local SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a4x-maxgpu-4g-metal |
32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 8 | 4 |
A4X
A4X instances can use the following block storage types:
- Hyperdisk Balanced (
hyperdisk-balanced): this is the only disk type that is supported for the boot disk - Hyperdisk Extreme (
hyperdisk-extreme) - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Local SSD: which is automatically added to instances that are created by using any of the A4X machine types
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All Hyperdisk | Hyperdisk Balanced | Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability | Hyperdisk Throughput | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Extreme | Attached Local SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a4x-highgpu-4g |
128 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 8 | 4 |
The following note applies to the preceding table:
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk usage is charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Hyperdisk pricing.
Disk and capacity limits
You can attach a mixture of different Hyperdisk types to an instance, but the maximum total disk capacity (in TiB) across all disk types can't exceed 512 TiB for all Hyperdisks.
For details about the capacity limits, see Hyperdisk size and attachment limits.
Maintenance experience for A4X Max and A4X instances
During the lifecycle of a Compute Engine instance, the host machine that your instance runs on undergoes multiple host events. A host event can include the regular maintenance of Compute Engine infrastructure, or in rare cases, a host error. Compute Engine also applies some non-disruptive lightweight upgrades for the hypervisor and network in the background.
The following table describes the host maintenance features for A4X Max and A4X machine types:
| Machine type | Number of GPUs | Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency | Maintenance behavior | Advanced notification for scheduled maintenance | On-demand maintenance | Simulate maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4X Max and A4X | 4 | Minimum of 90 days | Terminates with Local SSD data persistence | 90 days | Yes | No |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency:
The maintenance frequencies shown in the previous table are approximations, not guarantees. Compute Engine might occasionally perform maintenance more frequently.
For more information about host maintenance in AI Hypercomputer, see Understand host maintenance in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
The A4 machine series
The A4 machine series offers machine types with up to 224 vCPUs, and 3,968 GB of memory. A4 instances provide up to 3x performance of previous GPU instance types for most GPU accelerated workloads. A4 is recommended for ML training workloads especially at large scales—for example, hundreds or thousands of GPUs. The A4 machine series is available in a single machine type.
VM instances created by using the A4 machine type provide the following features:
GPU acceleration with NVIDIA B200 GPUs: NVIDIA B200 GPUs are automatically attached to A4 instances, which offer 180 GB GPU memory per GPU.
5th Generation Intel Xeon Scalable Processor (Emerald Rapids): offers up to 4.0 GHz sustained single-core max turbo frequency. For more information about this processor, see CPU platform.
NVLink scalability: NVIDIA B200 GPUs provide GPU NVLink bandwidth of 1,800 GBps, bidirectionally per GPU.
With all-to-all NVLink topology between 8 GPUs in a system, the aggregate NVLink Bandwidth is up to 14.4 TBps.
Enhanced networking with RoCE: RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) increases the network performance by combining NVIDIA ConnectX-7 network interface cards (NICs) with Google's datacenter-wide four-way rail-aligned network. By leveraging RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE), A4 instances achieve much higher throughput between instances in a cluster compared to most A3 instances, except those running on the A3 Ultra machine type.
Increased network speeds: Offers up to 4x networking speeds when compared to the previous generation A2 instances.
For more information about networking, see Network bandwidths and GPUs.
Virtualization optimizations for data transfers and recovery: the Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (PCIe) topology of A4 instances provides more accurate locality information that workloads can use to optimize data transfers.
The GPUs also expose Function Level Reset (FLR) for graceful recovery from failures and atomic operations support for concurrency improvements in certain scenarios.
Disk support: A4 instances support Local SSD for fast scratch disks, which is useful for feeding data into GPUs while preventing I/O bottlenecks. For durable storage, you can attach Hyperdisk volumes.
12,000 GiB of Local SSD is automatically added to A4 instances. For workloads that require durable block storage, you can also attach up to 512 TiB of Hyperdisk to A4 instances. For more information about disk types, see Choose a disk type.
Dense allocation and topology aware scheduling support: When you provision A4 instances, you can request blocks of densely allocated capacity. Your host machines are allocated physically close to each other, provisioned as blocks of resources, and are interconnected with a dynamic ML network fabric to minimize network hops and optimize for the lowest latency. Additionally, you can get topology information at node and cluster level that can be used for job placement.
Pricing and consumption options for A4 instances
A4 instances support the following consumption and discount options:
- Spot VMs
- Flex-start
- Future reservations in calendar mode
- Future reservations in AI Hypercomputer
- Resource-based committed use discounts (CUDs)
Cloud de Confiance bills A4 instances for their attached GPUs, predefined vCPUs, memory, and bundled Local SSD disks. Hyperdisk and network usage are billed separately from machine type pricing. For more information, see Pricing and consumption options, Accelerator-optimized machine type family pricing, and GPU pricing.
A4 machine type (NVIDIA B200)
A4 accelerator-optimized
machine types have
NVIDIA B200 Blackwell GPUs
(nvidia-b200) attached and are ideal for foundation model
training and serving. For information about machine type limitations, see
A4 limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA B200 Blackwell GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3e) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a4-highgpu-8g |
224 | 3,968 | 12,000 | 10 | 3,600 | 8 | 1,440 |
A4 machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A4 limitations
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for an A4 machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use an A4 machine type.
- You can only use an A4 machine type in certain regions and zones.
- You can't use Persistent Disk (regional or zonal). You can only use Google Cloud Hyperdisk.
- The A4 machine type is only available on the Emerald Rapids CPU platform.
- You can't change the machine type of an instance to or from A4 machine type. You must create a new instance with this machine type.
- A4 machine types don't support sole-tenancy.
- You can't run Windows operating systems on an A4 machine type.
- For A4 instances, when you use
ethtool -Sto monitor GPU networking, physical port counters that end in_phydon't update. This is expected behavior for instances that use the MRDMA Virtual Function (VF) architecture. For more information, see MRDMA functions and network monitoring tools. - You can't attach Hyperdisk ML disks that were created before February 4, 2026 to A4 machine types.
Supported disk types for A4 instances
A4 instances can use the following block storage types:
- Hyperdisk Balanced (
hyperdisk-balanced): this is the only disk type that is supported for the boot disk - Hyperdisk Extreme (
hyperdisk-extreme) - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Local SSD: which is automatically added to instances that are created by using any of the A4 machine types
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All Hyperdisk | Hyperdisk Balanced | Hyperdisk Throughput | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Extreme | Attached Local SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a4-highgpu-8g |
128 | 128 | N/A | 128 | 8 | 32 |
The following note applies to the preceding table:
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk usage is charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Hyperdisk pricing.
Disk and capacity limits
You can attach a mixture of different Hyperdisk types to an instance, but the maximum total disk capacity (in TiB) across all disk types can't exceed 512 TiB for all Hyperdisks.
For details about the capacity limits, see Hyperdisk size and attachment limits.
Maintenance experience for A4 instances
During the lifecycle of a Compute Engine instance, the host machine that your instance runs on undergoes multiple host events. A host event can include the regular maintenance of Compute Engine infrastructure, or in rare cases, a host error. Compute Engine also applies some non-disruptive lightweight upgrades for the hypervisor and network in the background.
The following table describes the host maintenance features for A4 machine types:
| Machine type | Number of GPUs | Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency | Maintenance behavior | Advanced notification for scheduled maintenance | On-demand maintenance | Simulate maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4 | 8 | Minimum of 90 days | Terminates with Local SSD data persistence | 90 days | Yes | No |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency:
The maintenance frequencies shown in the previous table are approximations, not guarantees. Compute Engine might occasionally perform maintenance more frequently.
For more information about host maintenance in AI Hypercomputer, see Understand host maintenance in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
The A3 machine series
The A3 machine series has up to 224 vCPUs, and 2,944 GB of memory. This machine series is optimized for compute and memory intensive, network bound ML training, and HPC workloads. The A3 machine series is available in A3 Ultra, A3 Mega, A3 High, and A3 Edge machine types.
The following table compares the features that differ between the A3 machine types:
| Feature | A3 Ultra (NVIDIA H200) | A3 Mega, High, and Edge (NVIDIA H100) |
|---|---|---|
| GPU acceleration |
NVIDIA H200 SXM GPUs are attached, offering 141 GB of GPU memory per GPU and providing larger and faster memory to support large language models and HPC workloads. |
NVIDIA H100 SXM GPUs are attached, offering 80 GB of GPU memory per GPU, which is ideal for large transformer-based language models, databases, and HPC. |
| Intel Xeon Scalable processors |
5th Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processor (Emerald Rapids), which offers up to 4.0 GHz sustained single-core max turbo frequency. For more information about this processor, see CPU platforms. |
4th Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processor (Sapphire Rapids), which offers up to 3.3 GHz sustained single-core max turbo frequency. For more information about this processor, see CPU platforms. |
| Enhanced networking |
For this machine type, RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) increases the network performance by
combining
NVIDIA ConnectX-7 network interface cards (NICs)
with Google's datacenter-wide four-way rail-aligned network. By using
RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE), the |
|
| Improved networking speeds |
Offers up to 4x networking speeds when compared to the previous generation A2 machine series. For more information about networking, see Network bandwidths and GPUs. |
Offers up to 2.5x networking speeds when compared to the previous generation A2 machine series. For more information about networking, see Network bandwidths and GPUs. |
All A3 machine types share the following features:
NVLink scalability: NVIDIA H200 and H100 GPUs provide peak GPU NVLink bandwidth of 450 GBps, unidirectionally. By using an all-to-all NVLink topology, an 8-GPU system achieves an aggregate bandwidth of up to 7.2 TBps.
Virtualization optimizations: The Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (PCIe) topology of A3 instances provides more accurate locality information that workloads can use to optimize data transfers. The GPUs also expose Function Level Reset (FLR) for graceful recovery from failures and atomic operations support for concurrency improvements in certain scenarios.
Disk support: A3 instances support Local SSD for fast scratch disks, which is useful for feeding data into GPUs while preventing I/O bottlenecks. For durable storage, you can attach Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk volumes.
Local SSD is attached as follows:
- 12,000 GiB of Local SSD is automatically added to A3 Ultra instances.
- 6,000 GiB of Local SSD is automatically added to A3 Mega, High, and Edge instances.
For workloads that require durable block storage, you can also attach up to 512 TiB of Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk to machine types in these series. For select machine types, up to 257 TiB of Persistent Disk is also supported. For more information about disk types, see Choose a disk type.
Compact placement policy support: Provides you with more control over the physical placement of your instances within data centers. This placement enables lower latency and higher bandwidth for instances that are located within a single availability zone. For more information, see About compact placement policies.
Pricing and consumption options for A3 instances
A3 instances support the following consumption and discount options:
- A3 Ultra:
- Spot VMs
- Flex-start
- Future reservations in calendar mode
- Future reservations in AI Hypercomputer
- Resource-based committed use discounts (CUDs)
- A3 Mega, A3 High (8 GPUs), and A3 Edge:
- On-demand
- Spot VMs
- Flex-start
- On-demand reservations
- Future reservations
- Future reservations in calendar mode
- Future reservations in AI Hypercomputer
- Resource-based CUDs
- A3 High (1, 2, or 4 GPUs):
Cloud de Confiance bills A3 instances for their attached GPUs, predefined vCPUs, memory, and bundled Local SSD disks. Persistent Disk, Hyperdisk, and network usage are billed separately from machine type pricing. For more information, see Pricing and consumption options, Accelerator-optimized machine type family pricing, and GPU pricing.
A3 Ultra machine type (NVIDIA H200)
A3 Ultra
machine types have NVIDIA H200 SXM GPUs
(nvidia-h200-141gb) attached and provide the highest network
performance in the A3 series. A3 Ultra machine types are ideal for foundation model training and
serving. For information about machine type limitations, see
A3 Ultra limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA H200 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3e) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-ultragpu-8g |
224 | 2,952 | 12,000 | 10 | 3,600 | 8 | 1128 |
A3 Ultra machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A3 Ultra limitations
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for an A3 Ultra machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use an A3 Ultra machine type.
- You can only use an A3 Ultra machine type in certain regions and zones.
- You can't use Persistent Disk (regional or zonal). You can only use Google Cloud Hyperdisk.
- The A3 Ultra machine type is only available on the Emerald Rapids CPU platform.
- Machine type changes aren't supported for A3 Ultra machine type. To switch to or from this machine type, you must create a new instance.
- You can't run Windows operating systems on an A3 Ultra machine type.
- A3 Ultra machine types don't support sole-tenancy.
- For A3 Ultra instances, when you use
ethtool -Sto monitor GPU networking, physical port counters that end in_phydon't update. This is expected behavior for instances that use the MRDMA Virtual Function (VF) architecture. For more information, see MRDMA functions and network monitoring tools.
A3 Mega machine type (NVIDIA H100)
A3 Mega machine types have NVIDIA H100 SXM GPUs and are ideal for large model training and multi-host inference. For information about machine type limitations, see A3 Mega limitations.| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA H100 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-megagpu-8g |
208 | 1,872 | 6,000 | 9 | 1,800 | 8 | 640 |
A3 Mega machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A3 Mega limitations (NVIDIA H100)
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for an A3 Mega machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use an A3 Mega machine type.
- You can only use an A3 Mega machine type in certain regions and zones.
- You can't use regional Persistent Disk on an instance that uses an A3 Mega machine type.
- The A3 Mega machine type is only available on the Sapphire Rapids CPU platform.
- Machine type changes aren't supported for A3 Mega machine type. To switch to or from this machine type, you must create a new instance.
- You can't run Windows operating systems on an A3 Mega machine type.
A3 High machine type (NVIDIA H100)
A3 High machine types have NVIDIA H100 SXM GPUs and are well-suited for both large model inference and model fine tuning. For information about machine type limitations, see A3 High limitations.| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA H100 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-highgpu-1g |
26 | 234 | 750 | 1 | 25 | 1 | 80 |
a3-highgpu-2g |
52 | 468 | 1,500 | 1 | 50 | 2 | 160 |
a3-highgpu-4g |
104 | 936 | 3,000 | 1 | 100 | 4 | 320 |
a3-highgpu-8g |
208 | 1,872 | 6,000 | 5 | 1,000 | 8 | 640 |
A3 High machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A3 High limitations
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for an A3 High machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use an A3 High machine type.
- You can only use an A3 High machine type in certain regions and zones.
- You can't use regional Persistent Disk on an instance that uses an A3 High machine type.
- The A3 High machine type is only available on the Sapphire Rapids CPU platform.
- Machine type changes aren't supported for A3 High machine type. To switch to or from this machine type, you must create a new instance.
- You can't run Windows operating systems on an A3 High machine type.
- For
a3-highgpu-1g,a3-highgpu-2g, anda3-highgpu-4gmachine types, you must create instances by using Spot VMs or Flex-start VMs. For detailed instructions on these options, review the following:- To create Spot VMs, set the provisioning model to
SPOTwhen you create an accelerator-optimized VM. - To create Flex-start VMs, you can use one of the following methods:
- Create a standalone VM and set the provisioning model to
FLEX_STARTwhen you create an accelerator-optimized VM. - Create a resize request in a managed instance group (MIG). For instructions, see Create a MIG with GPU VMs.
- Create a standalone VM and set the provisioning model to
- To create Spot VMs, set the provisioning model to
- You can only use a
Confidential VM
with an
a3-highgpu-1gmachine type in limited regions and zones, and all the limitations for Confidential VM running on the A3 High machine type apply.
A3 Edge machine type (NVIDIA H100)
A3 Edge machine types have NVIDIA H100 SXM GPUs and are designed specifically for serving and are available in a limited set of regions. For information about machine type limitations, see A3 Edge limitations.| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA H100 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-edgegpu-8g |
208 | 1,872 | 6,000 | 5 | 600 (asia-south1 and northamerica-northeast2) or 400 (all other A3 Edge regions) |
8 | 640 |
A3 Edge machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A3 Edge limitations
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for an A3 Edge machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use an A3 Edge machine type.
- You can only use an A3 Edge machine type in certain regions and zones.
- You can't use regional Persistent Disk on an instance that uses an A3 Edge machine type.
- The A3 Edge machine type is only available on the Sapphire Rapids CPU platform.
- Machine type changes aren't supported for A3 Edge machine type. To switch to or from this machine type, you must create a new instance.
- You can't run Windows operating systems on an A3 Edge machine type.
- A3 Edge machine types don't support sole-tenancy.
Supported disk types for A3 instances
A3 Ultra
A3 Ultra instances can use the following block storage types:
- Hyperdisk Balanced (
hyperdisk-balanced): this is the only disk type that is supported for the boot disk - Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability (
hyperdisk-balanced-high-availability) - Hyperdisk Extreme (
hyperdisk-extreme) - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Local SSD: which is automatically added to instances that are created by using any of the A3 machine types
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All Hyperdisk | Hyperdisk Balanced | Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability | Hyperdisk Throughput | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Extreme | Attached Local SSD disks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-ultragpu-8g |
128 | 128 | 128 | N/A | 128 | 8 | 32 |
The following note applies to the preceding table:
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk usage is charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Hyperdisk pricing.
A3 Mega
A3 Mega instances can use the following block storage types:
- Balanced Persistent Disk (
pd-balanced) - SSD (performance) Persistent Disk (
pd-ssd) - Hyperdisk Balanced (
hyperdisk-balanced) - Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability (
hyperdisk-balanced-high-availability) - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Hyperdisk Extreme (
hyperdisk-extreme) - Hyperdisk Throughput (
hyperdisk-throughput) - Local SSD: which is automatically added to instances that are created by using any of the A3 machine types
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All Hyperdisk | Hyperdisk Balanced | Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability | Hyperdisk Throughput | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Extreme | Attached Local SSD disks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-megagpu-8g |
128 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 64 | 8 | 16 |
The following note applies to the preceding table:
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk usage are charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk pricing.
A3 High
A3 High instances can use the following block storage types:
- Balanced Persistent Disk (
pd-balanced) - SSD (performance) Persistent Disk (
pd-ssd) - Hyperdisk Balanced (
hyperdisk-balanced) - Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability (
hyperdisk-balanced-high-availability) - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Hyperdisk Extreme (
hyperdisk-extreme) - Hyperdisk Throughput (
hyperdisk-throughput) - Local SSD: which is automatically added to instances that are created by using any of the A3 machine types
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All Hyperdisk | Hyperdisk Balanced | Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability | Hyperdisk Throughput | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Extreme | Attached Local SSD disks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-highgpu-1g |
128 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 64 | N/A | 2 |
a3-highgpu-2g |
128 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 64 | N/A | 4 |
a3-highgpu-4g |
128 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 64 | 8 | 8 |
a3-highgpu-8g |
128 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 64 | 8 | 16 |
The following note applies to the preceding table:
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk usage are charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk pricing.
A3 Edge
A3 Edge instances can use the following block storage types:
- Balanced Persistent Disk (
pd-balanced) - SSD (performance) Persistent Disk (
pd-ssd) - Hyperdisk Balanced (
hyperdisk-balanced) - Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability (
hyperdisk-balanced-high-availability) - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Hyperdisk Extreme (
hyperdisk-extreme) - Hyperdisk Throughput (
hyperdisk-throughput) - Local SSD: which is automatically added to instances that are created by using any of the A3 machine types
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All Hyperdisk | Hyperdisk Balanced | Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability | Hyperdisk Throughput | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Extreme | Attached Local SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-edgegpu-8g |
128 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 64 | 8 | 16 |
The following note applies to the preceding table:
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk usage are charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk pricing.
Disk and capacity limits
If supported by the machine type, you can attach a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk volumes to an instance, but the following restrictions apply:
- The combined number of both Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk volumes can't exceed 128 per instance.
The maximum total disk capacity (in TiB) across all disk types can't exceed:
For machine types with less than 32 vCPUs:
- 257 TiB for all Hyperdisk or all Persistent Disk
- 257 TiB for a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk
For machine types with 32 or more vCPUs:
- 512 TiB for all Hyperdisk
- 512 TiB for a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk
- 257 TiB for all Persistent Disk
For details about the capacity limits, see Hyperdisk size and attachment limits and Persistent Disk maximum capacity.
Maintenance experience for A3 instances
During the lifecycle of a Compute Engine instance, the host machine that your instance runs on undergoes multiple host events. A host event can include the regular maintenance of Compute Engine infrastructure, or in rare cases, a host error. Compute Engine also applies some non-disruptive lightweight upgrades for the hypervisor and network in the background.
The following table describes the host maintenance features for A3 machine types:
| Machine type | Number of GPUs | Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency | Maintenance behavior | Advanced notification for scheduled maintenance | On-demand maintenance | Simulate maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A3 Ultra | 8 | Minimum of 90 days | Terminates with Local SSD data persistence | 90 days | Yes | No |
| A3 Mega and A3 High | 8 | Minimum of 30 days | Terminate and restart | 7 days | Yes | Yes |
| A3 High | 1, 2, 4 | Minimum of 30 days | Terminate and restart | 7 days | No | Yes |
| A3 Edge | 8 | Minimum of 30 days | Terminate and restart | 7 days | Yes | Yes |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency:
The maintenance frequencies shown in the previous table are approximations, not guarantees. Compute Engine might occasionally perform maintenance more frequently.
- A3 Mega and A3 High: the scheduled maintenance frequencies and notification windows exclude instances covered by specific customer maintenance agreements.
For more information about host maintenance in AI Hypercomputer, see Understand host maintenance in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
The A2 machine series
The A2 machine series is available in A2 Standard and A2 Ultra machine types. These machine types have 12 to 96 vCPUs, and up to 1,360 GB of memory.
VM instances created by using the A2 machine types provide the following features:
GPU acceleration: each A2 instance has NVIDIA A100 GPUs. These are available in both A100 40GB and A100 80GB options.
NVLink scalability: NVIDIA A100 GPUs provide peak GPU to GPU NVLink bandwidth of 600 GBps. For example, systems with 16 GPUs have an aggregate NVLink bandwidth of up to 9.6 TBps. These 16 GPUs can be used as a single high performance accelerator with unified memory space to deliver up to 10 petaFLOPS of compute power and up to 20 petaFLOPS of inference compute power that can be used for artificial intelligence, deep learning, and machine learning workloads.
Improved computing speeds: the attached NVIDIA A100 GPUs offer up to 10x improvements in computing speed when compared to previous generation NVIDIA V100 GPUs.
With the A2 machine series, you can get up to 100 Gbps network bandwidth.
Disk support: A2 instances support Local SSD for fast scratch disks, which is useful for feeding data into GPUs while preventing I/O bottlenecks. For durable storage, you can attach Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk volumes.
Local SSD is supported as follows:
- For A2 Standard machine types, you can add up to 3,000 GiB of Local SSD when you create an instance.
- For A2 Ultra machine types, Local SSD is automatically attached when you create an instance.
For workloads that require durable block storage, you can attach up to 257 TiB of Persistent Disk and 512 TiB of Hyperdisk volumes to A2 instances. For more information about disk types, see Choose a disk type.
Compact placement policy support: provides you with more control over the physical placement of your instances within data centers. This enables lower-latency and higher bandwidth for instances that are located within a single availability zone. For more information, see Reduce latency by using compact placement policies.
Pricing and consumption options for A2 instances
A2 instances support the following consumption and discount options:
- On-demand
- Spot VMs
- Flex-start
- On-demand reservations
- Future reservations
- Resource-based committed use discounts (CUDs)
Cloud de Confiance bills A2 instances for their attached GPUs, predefined vCPUs, memory, and bundled Local SSD disks (for A2 Ultra). Persistent Disk, Hyperdisk, additional Local SSD disks (for A2 Standard), and network usage are billed separately from machine type pricing. For more information, see Pricing and consumption options, Accelerator-optimized machine type family pricing, and GPU pricing.
The following machine types are available for the A2 machine series.
A2 Ultra machine types (NVIDIA A100 80GB)
These machine types have a fixed number of A100 80GB GPUs. Local SSD is automatically attached to instances created by using the A2 Ultra machine types. For information about machine type limitations, see A2 Ultra limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA A100 80GB GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM2e) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a2-ultragpu-1g |
12 | 170 | 375 | 24 | 1 | 80 |
a2-ultragpu-2g |
24 | 340 | 750 | 32 | 2 | 160 |
a2-ultragpu-4g |
48 | 680 | 1,500 | 50 | 4 | 320 |
a2-ultragpu-8g |
96 | 1,360 | 3,000 | 100 | 8 | 640 |
A2 Ultra machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A2 Ultra limitations
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for an A2 Ultra machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use an A2 Ultra machine type.
- You can only use an A2 Ultra machine type in certain regions and zones.
- The A2 Ultra machine type is only available on the Cascade Lake platform.
- If your instance uses an A2 Ultra machine type, you can't change the machine type. If you need to use a different A2 Ultra machine type, or any other machine type, you must create a new instance.
- You can't change any other machine type to an A2 Ultra machine type. If you need a instance that uses an A2 Ultra machine type, you must create a new instance.
- You can't do a quick format of the attached Local SSDs on Windows instances that use A2 Ultra
machine types. To format these Local SSDs, you must do a full format by using the diskpart
utility and specifying
format fs=ntfs label=tmpfs.
A2 Standard machine types (NVIDIA A100 40GB)
These machine types have a fixed number of A100 40GB GPUs. You can also add Local SSD disks when creating an A2 Standard instance. For the number of disks you can attach, see Machine types that require you to choose a number of Local SSD disks. For information about machine type limitations, see A2 Standard limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Local SSD supported | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA A100 40GB GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a2-highgpu-1g |
12 | 85 | Yes | 24 | 1 | 40 |
a2-highgpu-2g |
24 | 170 | Yes | 32 | 2 | 80 |
a2-highgpu-4g |
48 | 340 | Yes | 50 | 4 | 160 |
a2-highgpu-8g |
96 | 680 | Yes | 100 | 8 | 320 |
a2-megagpu-16g |
96 | 1,360 | Yes | 100 | 16 | 640 |
A2 Standard machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A2 Standard limitations
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for an A2 Standard machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use an A2 Standard machine type.
- You can only use an A2 Standard machine type in certain regions and zones.
- The A2 Standard machine type is only available on the Cascade Lake platform.
- If your instance uses an A2 Standard machine type, you can only switch from one A2 Standard machine type type to another A2 Standard machine type. You can't change to any other machine type. For more information, see Modify accelerator-optimized instances.
- You can't use the Windows operating system with the
a2-megagpu-16gmachine type. When using a Windows operating system, choose a different A2 Standard machine type. - You can't do a quick format of the attached Local SSDs on Windows instances that use A2 Standard machine types.
To format these Local SSDs, you must do a full format by using the diskpart
utility and specifying
format fs=ntfs label=tmpfs.
Supported disk types for A2 instances
A2 instances can use the following block storage types:
- Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Balanced Persistent Disk (
pd-balanced) - SSD (performance) Persistent Disk (
pd-ssd) - Standard Persistent Disk (
pd-standard) - Local SSD: which is automatically attached to instances created by using the A2 Ultra machine types.
A2 Ultra
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All disks | Hyperdisk ML | Attached Local SSD |
|---|---|---|---|
a2-ultragpu-1g |
128 | 32 | 1 |
a2-ultragpu-2g |
128 | 48 | 2 |
a2-ultragpu-4g |
128 | 64 | 4 |
a2-ultragpu-8g |
128 | 64 | 8 |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- All disks: this limit applies to Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk, and doesn't include Local SSD disks.
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk usage are charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk pricing.
A2 Standard
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All disks | Hyperdisk ML | Local SSD |
|---|---|---|---|
a2-highgpu-1g |
128 | 32 | 8 |
a2-highgpu-2g |
128 | 48 | 8 |
a2-highgpu-4g |
128 | 64 | 8 |
a2-highgpu-8g |
128 | 64 | 8 |
a2-megagpu-16g |
128 | 64 | 8 |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- All disks: this limit applies to Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk, and doesn't include Local SSD disks.
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk usage are charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk pricing.
If supported by the machine type, you can attach a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk volumes to an instance, but the following restrictions apply:
- The combined number of both Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk volumes can't exceed 128 per instance.
The maximum total disk capacity (in TiB) across all disk types can't exceed:
For machine types with less than 32 vCPUs:
- 257 TiB for all Hyperdisk or all Persistent Disk
- 257 TiB for a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk
For machine types with 32 or more vCPUs:
- 512 TiB for all Hyperdisk
- 512 TiB for a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk
- 257 TiB for all Persistent Disk
For details about the capacity limits, see Hyperdisk size and attachment limits and Persistent Disk maximum capacity.
Maintenance experience for A2 instances
During the lifecycle of a Compute Engine instance, the host machine that your instance runs on undergoes multiple host events. A host event can include the regular maintenance of Compute Engine infrastructure, or in rare cases, a host error. Compute Engine also applies some non-disruptive lightweight upgrades for the hypervisor and network in the background.
The following table describes the host maintenance features for A2 machine types:
| Machine type | Number of GPUs | Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency | Maintenance behavior | Advanced notification for scheduled maintenance | On-demand maintenance | Simulate maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A2 Ultra | 1, 2, 4, 8 | Minimum of 30 days | Terminate and restart | 7 days | Yes (8 GPUs only) | Yes |
| A2 Standard | 1, 2, 4, 8, or 16 | Minimum of 30 days | Terminate and restart | 7 days | Yes (8 and 16 GPUs only) | Yes |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency:
The maintenance frequencies shown in the previous table are approximations, not guarantees. Compute Engine might occasionally perform maintenance more frequently.
The G4 machine series
The G4 machine series uses the AMD EPYC Turin CPU platform and features NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition GPUs. This machine series offers significant improvements over the previous-generation G2 machine series, with considerably more GPU memory, increased GPU memory bandwidth, and higher networking bandwidth.
G4 instances have up to 384 vCPUs, 1,440 GB of memory, and 12 TiB of Titanium SSD disks attached. G4 instances also provide up to 400 Gbps of standard network performance.
This machine series is particularly intended for workloads such as NVIDIA Omniverse simulation workloads, graphics-intensive applications, video transcoding, and virtual desktops. The G4 machine series also provide a low-cost solution for performing single host inference and model tuning compared with A series machine types.
Instances that use the G4 machine type provide the following features:
GPU acceleration with NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition GPUs: G4 instances automatically attach NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition GPUs, which offer 96 GB GPU memory per GPU.
5th Generation AMD EPYC Turin CPU Platform: this platform offers up to 4.1 GHz sustained max boost frequency. For more information about this processor, see CPU platform.
Next generation graphics performance: the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 GPUs provide significant performance and feature upgrades over the NVIDIA L4 GPUs that are attached to the G2 machine series. Thesed upgrades are as follows:
- 5th-Generation Tensor Cores: these cores introduce support for FP4 precision and DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation. By using these 5th Generation tensor cores, NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 GPUs offers improved performance to accelerate tasks like local LLM development and content creation, compared to NVIDIA L4 GPUs.
- 4th-Generation RT Cores: these cores deliver up to twice the ray-tracing performance of the previous generation NVIDIA L4 GPUs, accelerating rendering for design and manufacturing workloads.
- Core count: the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 GPU includes 24,064 CUDA cores, 752 5th-gen Tensor cores, and 188 4th-gen RT cores. This update represents a substantial increase over prior generations like the L4 GPU, which has 7,680 CUDA cores and 240 Tensor cores.
GPU sharing: there are a number of options that you can use to allow multiple workloads to access a single physical GPU. GPU sharing is useful for workloads that don't require the resources of a full GPU, helping you optimize costs. The following GPU sharing options are available for G4 instances:
- Fractional GPU (vGPU) support: this feature allows a single physical
GPU to be shared by multiple virtual machine (VM) instances. vGPUs provide
multi-tenant security isolation because each vGPU is a separate VM
instance. To use vGPUs, Compute Engine provides the following VM instance
shapes:
g4-standard-6(1/8 GPU),g4-standard-12(1/4 GPU), andg4-standard-24(1/2 GPU). - Multi-Instance GPU (MIG): this feature allows a single GPU to be partitioned into up to four fully isolated instances on a single virtual machine. This option doesn't offer multi-tenant security isolation as all partitions belong to a single VM.
- Fractional GPU (vGPU) support: this feature allows a single physical
GPU to be shared by multiple virtual machine (VM) instances. vGPUs provide
multi-tenant security isolation because each vGPU is a separate VM
instance. To use vGPUs, Compute Engine provides the following VM instance
shapes:
Peripheral Component Interconnect Express (PCIe) Gen 5 support: G4 instances supports PCI Express Gen 5, which improves the data transfer speed from CPU memory to GPU compared to PCIe Gen 3 used by G2 instances.
Disk support: G4 instances support Titanium SSD for fast scratch disks, which is useful for feeding data into GPUs while preventing I/O bottlenecks. For durable storage, you can attach Hyperdisk volumes.
G4 instances support attaching up to 12,000 GiB of Titanium SSD. For workloads that require durable block storage, G4 instances also support attaching up to 512 TiB of Hyperdisk. For more information about disk types, see Choose a disk type.
GPU Peer-to-Peer (P2P) communication: G4 instances support GPU P2P communication, enabling direct data transfer between GPUs within the same instance. This can significantly improve performance for multi-GPU workloads by reducing data transfer latency and freeing up CPU resources. For more information, see G4 GPU peer-to-peer (P2P) communication.
Compact placement policy support: this feature gives you control over the physical location of your instances within data centers. Compact placement policies help you collocate instances close together to reduce network latency, which is useful for latency-sensitive workloads like high performance computing (HPC) or machine learning (ML). For more information, see Reduce latency by using compact placement policies.
Pricing and consumption options for G4 instances
G4 instances support the following consumption and discount options:
- On-demand
- Compute flexible committed use discounts (CUDs)
- Resource-based committed use discounts (CUDs)
- Spot VMs
- Flex-start
- On-demand reservations
- Future reservations
Cloud de Confiance bills G4 instances for their attached GPUs, predefined vCPUs, and memory. Hyperdisk, Titanium SSD disks, and network usage are billed separately from machine type pricing. For more information, see Pricing and consumption options, Accelerator-optimized machine type family pricing, and GPU pricing.
G4 machine types (NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000)
G4 accelerator-optimized
machine types use
NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition GPUs (nvidia-rtx-pro-6000)
and are
suitable for NVIDIA Omniverse simulation workloads, graphics-intensive applications, video
transcoding, and virtual desktops. G4 machine types also provide a low-cost solution for
performing single host inference and model tuning compared with A series machine types.
You can also add Titanium SSD disks when you create a G4 instance. For the number of disks you can attach, see Machine types that require you to choose a number of Local SSD disks. For information about machine type limitations, see G4 limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Maximum Titanium SSD supported (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 GPU count | GPU memory (GB GDDR7) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
g4-standard-6 |
6 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 1/8 | 12 |
g4-standard-12 |
12 | 45 | 375 | 1 | 20 | 1/4 | 24 |
g4-standard-24 |
24 | 90 | 750 | 1 | 20 | 1/2 | 48 |
g4-standard-48 |
48 | 180 | 1,500 | 1 | 50 | 1 | 96 |
g4-standard-96 |
96 | 360 | 3,000 | 1 | 100 | 2 | 192 |
g4-standard-192 |
192 | 720 | 6,000 | 1 | 200 | 4 | 384 |
g4-standard-384 |
384 | 1,440 | 12,000 | 2 | 400 | 8 | 768 |
G4 machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
G4 limitations
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for a G4 machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use a G4 machine type.
- You can only use a G4 machine type in certain regions and zones.
- You can't use Persistent Disk (regional or zonal) on an instance that uses a G4 machine type.
- The G4 machine type is only available on the AMD EPYC Turin 5th Generation platform.
- You can only use a
Confidential VM
with the
g4-standard-48machine type in limited regions and zones. All the limitations for Confidential VM running on the G4 machine type apply. - You can't use Windows operating systems on
g4-standard-384instances. - You can't attach Hyperdisk ML disks that were created before February 4, 2026 to G4 machine types.
- When creating G4 instances that have less than one GPU attached (fractional GPUs), don't use the
--no-service-accountor--no-scopesflags. To authenticate NVIDIA vGPU drivers, Compute Engine must verify the VM's identity. This process requires that service accounts are enabled.
Supported disk types for G4 instances
G4 instances can use the following block storage types:
- Hyperdisk Balanced (
hyperdisk-balanced): this is the only disk type that is supported for the boot disk - Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability (
hyperdisk-balanced-high-availability) - Hyperdisk Extreme (
hyperdisk-extreme): this disk type is only supported on G4 instances that have two or more GPUs attached - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Hyperdisk Throughput (
hyperdisk-throughput) - Titanium SSD: you can add Titanium SSD to instances created by using the G4 machine types.
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All Hyperdisk | Hyperdisk Balanced | Hyperdisk Balanced High Availability | Hyperdisk Extreme | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Throughput | Titanium SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
g4-standard-6 |
8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
g4-standard-12 |
16 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 1 |
g4-standard-24 |
32 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 2 |
g4-standard-48 |
32 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 4 |
g4-standard-96 |
32 | 32 | 32 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 8 |
g4-standard-192 |
64 | 64 | 64 | 8 | 64 | 64 | 16 |
g4-standard-384 |
128 | 128 | 128 | 8 | 128 | 128 | 32 |
The following note applies to the preceding table:
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk usage is charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Hyperdisk pricing.
You can attach a mixture of different Hyperdisk types to an instance, but the maximum total disk capacity (in TiB) across all disk types can't exceed 512 TiB for all Hyperdisks.
For details about the capacity limits, see Hyperdisk size and attachment limits.
GPU peer-to-peer (P2P) communication
G4 instances enhance multi-GPU workload performance by using direct GPU peer-to-peer (P2P) communication, which is supported only on machine types with two or more GPUs. This approach allows GPUs that attach to the same G4 instance to exchange data directly over the PCIe bus, bypassing the need to transfer data through the CPU's main memory. This direct path reduces latency, lowers CPU utilization, and increases the effective bandwidth between GPUs. P2P communication significantly accelerates multi-GPU applications such as machine learning (ML) training and high performance computing (HPC).
Because G4 instances use GPU P2P communication by default, you receive the following benefits without modifying your application code. However, for applications that use the NVIDIA Collective Communication Library (NCCL), to receive the full performance improvements from P2P communication, you must configure NCCL to use P2P.
Key benefits and performance
- Accelerates multi-GPU workloads on G4 instances with two or more GPUs:
provides faster runtimes for applications running on
g4-standard-96,g4-standard-192, andg4-standard-384machine types. - Provides high-bandwidth communication: enables high data transfer speeds between GPUs.
Improves NCCL performance: provides significant performance improvements for applications that use the NVIDIA Collective Communication Library (NCCL) when compared to communication that doesn't use P2P. Google's hypervisor securely isolates this P2P communication within your instances.
- On four GPU instances (
g4-standard-192), all GPUs are on a single NUMA node, allowing for the most efficient P2P communication. This can lead to performance improvements of up to 2.04x for collectives such asAllgather,Allreduce, andReduceScatter. - On eight GPU instances (
g4-standard-384), GPUs are distributed across two NUMA nodes. P2P communication is accelerated for traffic both within and between these nodes, with performance improvements of up to 2.19x for the same collectives.
- On four GPU instances (
Configure NCCL to use P2P
To configure NCCL to use P2P, before you run your workloads, set the
NCCL_P2P_LEVEL environment variable
on your G4 instance based on the machine type:
- For G4 instances with 2 or 4 GPUs (
g4-standard-96,g4-standard-192): setNCCL_P2P_LEVEL=PHB - For G4 instances with 8 GPUs (
g4-standard-384): setNCCL_P2P_LEVEL=SYS
Set the environment variable by using one of the following options:
- On the command line, run the appropriate export command, such as
export NCCL_P2P_LEVEL=SYS, in the shell session where you plan to run your app. To make this setting persistent, add this command to your shell's startup script, such as~/.bashrc. - Add the appropriate setting, such as
NCCL_P2P_LEVEL=SYS, to the NCCL configuration file located at/etc/nccl.conf.
Maintenance experience for G4 instances
During the lifecycle of a Compute Engine instance, the host machine that your instance runs on undergoes multiple host events. A host event can include the regular maintenance of Compute Engine infrastructure, or in rare cases, a host error. Compute Engine also applies some non-disruptive lightweight upgrades for the hypervisor and network in the background.
The following table describes the host maintenance features for G4 machine types:
| Machine type | Number of GPUs | Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency | Maintenance behavior | Advanced notification for scheduled maintenance | On-demand maintenance | Simulate maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G4 | 1, 2, or 4 | Minimum of 30 days | Terminate and restart. If Local SSD disks are attached, the instance terminates with Local SSD data persistence. | 7 days | No | Yes |
| G4 | 8 | Minimum of 90 days | Terminate and restart. If Local SSD disks are attached, the instance terminates with Local SSD data persistence. | 30 days | Yes | Yes |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency:
The maintenance frequencies shown in the previous table are approximations, not guarantees. Compute Engine might occasionally perform maintenance more frequently.
The G2 machine series
The G2 machine series is available in standard machine types that have 4 to 96 vCPUs, and up to 432 GB of memory. This machine series is optimized for inference and graphics workloads. The G2 machine series is available in a single standard machine type with multiple configurations.
Instances created by using the G2 machine types provide the following features:
GPU acceleration: each G2 machine type has NVIDIA L4 GPUs.
Improved inference rates: the G2 machine type provides support for the FP8 (8-bit floating point) data type which speeds up ML inference rates and reduces memory requirements.
Next generation graphics performance: NVIDIA L4 GPUs provide up to 3X improvement in graphics performance by using third-generation RT cores and NVIDIA DLSS 3 (Deep Learning Super Sampling) technology.
High performance network bandwidth: with the G2 machine types, you can get up to 100 Gbps network bandwidth.
Disk support: G2 instances support Local SSD for fast scratch disks, which is useful for feeding data into GPUs while preventing I/O bottlenecks. For durable storage, you can attach Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk volumes.
You can add up to 3,000 GiB of Local SSD to G2 instances. For workloads that require durable block storage, you can attach Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk volumes to G2 instances. The maximum storage capacity depends on the number of vCPUs the instance has. For more information about disk types, see Choose a disk type.
Compact placement policy support: provides you with more control over the physical placement of your instances within data centers. This enables lower-latency and higher bandwidth for instances that are located within a single availability zone. For more information, see Reduce latency by using compact placement policies.
Pricing and consumption options for G2 instances
G2 instances support the following consumption and discount options:
- On-demand
- Compute flexible committed use discounts (CUDs)
- Resource-based committed use discounts (CUDs)
- Spot VMs
- Flex-start
- On-demand reservations
- Future reservations
Cloud de Confiance bills G2 instances for their attached GPUs, predefined vCPUs, and memory. Persistent Disk, Hyperdisk, Local SSD disks, and network usage are billed separately from machine type pricing. For more information, see Pricing and consumption options, Accelerator-optimized machine type family pricing, and GPU pricing.
G2 machine types (NVIDIA L4)
G2 accelerator-optimized machine types have NVIDIA L4 GPUs attached and are ideal for cost-optimized inference, graphics-intensive and high performance computing workloads.
Each G2 machine type also has a default memory and a custom memory range. The custom memory range defines the amount of memory that you can allocate to your instance for each machine type. You can also add Local SSD disks when creating a G2 instance. For the number of disks you can attach, see Machine types that require you to choose a number of Local SSD disks.
For information about machine type limitations, see G2 limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Default instance memory (GB) | Custom instance memory range (GB) | Max Local SSD supported (GiB) | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA L4 GPU count | GPU memory (GB GDDR6) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
g2-standard-4 |
4 | 16 | 16 to 32 | 375 | 10 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-8 |
8 | 32 | 32 to 54 | 375 | 16 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-12 |
12 | 48 | 48 to 54 | 375 | 16 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-16 |
16 | 64 | 54 to 64 | 375 | 32 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-24 |
24 | 96 | 96 to 108 | 750 | 32 | 2 | 48 |
g2-standard-32 |
32 | 128 | 96 to 128 | 375 | 32 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-48 |
48 | 192 | 192 to 216 | 1,500 | 50 | 4 | 96 |
g2-standard-96 |
96 | 384 | 384 to 432 | 3,000 | 100 | 8 | 192 |
G2 machine type notes
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
G2 limitations
- You can only request capacity by using the supported consumption options for a G2 machine type.
- You don't receive sustained use discounts and flexible committed use discounts for instances that use a G2 machine type.
- You can only use a G2 machine type in certain regions and zones.
- The G2 machine type is only available on the Cascade Lake platform.
- Standard Persistent Disk (
pd-standard) isn't supported on instances that use the G2 machine type. For supported disk types, see Supported disk types for G2. - You can't create Multi-Instance GPUs on an instance that uses a G2 machine type.
- If you need to change the machine type of a G2 instance, review Modify accelerator-optmized instances.
- You can't use Deep Learning VM Images as boot disks for instances that use the G2 machine type.
- The current default driver for Container-Optimized OS doesn't support L4 GPUs running on
G2 machine types. Also, Container-Optimized OS only supports a select set of drivers.
If you want to use Container-Optimized OS on G2 machine types, review the following notes:
- Use a Container-Optimized OS version that supports the minimum recommended
NVIDIA driver version
525.60.13or later. For more information, review the Container-Optimized OS release notes. - When you install the driver,
specify the latest available version that works for the L4 GPUs.
For example,
sudo cos-extensions install gpu -- -version=525.60.13.
- Use a Container-Optimized OS version that supports the minimum recommended
NVIDIA driver version
- You must use the Google Cloud CLI or REST to
create G2 instances
for the following scenarios:
- You want to specify custom memory values.
- You want to customize the number of visible CPU cores.
Supported disk types for G2 instances
G2 instances can use the following block storage types:
- Balanced Persistent Disk (
pd-balanced) - SSD (performance) Persistent Disk (
pd-ssd) - Hyperdisk ML (
hyperdisk-ml) - Hyperdisk Throughput (
hyperdisk-throughput) - Local SSD: you can add Local SSD to instances created by using the G2 machine types.
The following table lists the maximum number of disks supported per instance:
| Machine types | All disks | Hyperdisk ML | Hyperdisk Throughput | Local SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
g2-standard-4 |
128 | 24 | 24 | 1 |
g2-standard-8 |
128 | 32 | 32 | 1 |
g2-standard-12 |
128 | 32 | 32 | 1 |
g2-standard-16 |
128 | 48 | 48 | 1 |
g2-standard-24 |
128 | 48 | 48 | 2 |
g2-standard-32 |
128 | 64 | 64 | 1 |
g2-standard-48 |
128 | 64 | 64 | 4 |
g2-standard-96 |
128 | 64 | 64 | 8 |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- All disks: this limit applies to Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk, and doesn't include Local SSD disks.
- Disk pricing: Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk usage are charged separately from machine type pricing. For disk pricing, see Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk pricing.
If supported by the machine type, you can attach a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk volumes to an instance, but the following restrictions apply:
- The combined number of both Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk volumes can't exceed 128 per instance.
The maximum total disk capacity (in TiB) across all disk types can't exceed:
For machine types with less than 32 vCPUs:
- 257 TiB for all Hyperdisk or all Persistent Disk
- 257 TiB for a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk
For machine types with 32 or more vCPUs:
- 512 TiB for all Hyperdisk
- 512 TiB for a mixture of Hyperdisk and Persistent Disk
- 257 TiB for all Persistent Disk
For details about the capacity limits, see Hyperdisk size and attachment limits and Persistent Disk maximum capacity.
Maintenance experience for G2 instances
During the lifecycle of a Compute Engine instance, the host machine that your instance runs on undergoes multiple host events. A host event can include the regular maintenance of Compute Engine infrastructure, or in rare cases, a host error. Compute Engine also applies some non-disruptive lightweight upgrades for the hypervisor and network in the background.
The following table describes the host maintenance features for G2 machine types:
| Machine type | Number of GPUs | Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency | Maintenance behavior | Advanced notification for scheduled maintenance | On-demand maintenance | Simulate maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G2 | 1, 2, 4, or 8 | Minimum of 30 days | Terminate and restart | 7 days | Yes (8 GPUs only) | Yes |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- Typical scheduled maintenance event frequency:
The maintenance frequencies shown in the previous table are approximations, not guarantees. Compute Engine might occasionally perform maintenance more frequently.
Pricing and consumption options
Consumption options refers to the ways to get and use compute resources. Cloud de Confiance by S3NS bills accelerator-optimized machine types for their attached GPUs, predefined vCPU, memory, and bundled Local SSD (if applicable). Discounts for accelerator-optimized instances can vary depending on the resource type and consumption option that you use. At any given point, a resource is eligible for only one type of discount.
Depending on the resource type and consumption option that you choose, discounts apply to accelerator-optimized machine types as follows:
On-demand: With this consumption option, you can receive compute flexible committed use discounts (CUDs) only for eligible spend on N1, G2, and G4 instance usage, as follows:
- For N1 machine types that have attached GPUs, you can receive compute flexible CUDs only for vCPUs, memory, and Local SSD disks.
- For G2 and G4 machine types, you can receive compute flexible CUDs for vCPUs, memory, GPUs, and Local SSD disks.
To receive resource-based CUDs for other accelerator-optimized machine series, including G2 and G4, use one of the reservation options instead.
Spot: Spot VMs automatically receive discounts through Spot VMs pricing.
Flex-start: Instances provisioned by using the Flex-start consumption option automatically receive discounts through Dynamic Workload Scheduler pricing.
Reservations: You can receive resource-based CUDs for your accelerator-optimized machine type resources by purchasing resource-based commitments. Resource-based commitments for all GPUs and most Local SSD disks require attached reservations for those resources.
For more pricing information for accelerator-optimized instances, see the Accelerator-optimized machine type family section on the VM instance pricing page.
Consumption option availability by machine type
The following table summarizes the availability of each consumption option by machine types. For more information about how to choose a consumption option, see Choose a consumption model in the AI Hypercomputer documentation.
| Machine type (GPU model) | On-demand | Spot | Flex-start | On-demand reservations | Future reservations | Future reservations in calendar mode | Future reservations in AI Hypercomputer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4X Max (GB300) and A4X (GB200) | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes |
| A4 (B200) | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| A3 Ultra (H200) | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| A3 Mega (H100) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| A3 High with 8 GPUs (H100) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| A3 High with less than 8 GPUs (H100) | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| A3 Edge (H100) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| A2 (A100) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| G4 (RTX PRO 6000) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| G2 (L4) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| N1 with GPUs (T4/P4/V100) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No |